overview
Sunday 8th Monday 9th Tuesday 10th Wednesday 11th Thursday 12th Friday 13th Saturday 14th
UM: Exhibition: The Minox & the Big Shot -- Andy Warhol’s Photography (1970-87)

UM: Exhibition: Connecting the Dots….the Warhol Legacy: Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Vik Muniz & Rob Pruitt

SC: William Kentridge: What Will Come

UM: Exhibit: The Making of a Picture Book: The Marriage of Text and Art

UM: Exhibit: All Roads Lead Back to Amherst

SC: Touch Fire: Contemporary Japanese Ceramics by Women Artists

SC: Sergie Rachmaninoff and Sophie Satin at Smith College

UM: Rethinking Marxism presents Martha Rosler Library

8:30 am - 4:00 pm
SC: A Plantsman in Asia

10:00 am - 4:30 pm
SC: Bamboo and Blossoms: Fall Chrysanthemum Show

12:00 pm.
SC: Harpist Sue Gerstle.

4:00 pm
UM: Infinity Brass -- Welcoming new tuba faculty member John Bottomley

4:00 pm
SC: Concert Conversation with Professor Joel Pitchon.

8:00 pm
AC: Faultlines: Lisle Ellis, Bob Weiner, Jason Robinson Concert

8:00 pm
AC: Lisle Ellis, Bob Weiner, Jason Robinson Concert


SC: William Kentridge: What Will Come

UM: Exhibit: The Making of a Picture Book: The Marriage of Text and Art

UM: Exhibit: All Roads Lead Back to Amherst

UM: Exhibit: Never Again: Genocide from Cambodia to Darfur and Beyond

SC: Sergie Rachmaninoff and Sophie Satin at Smith College

UM: Rethinking Marxism presents Martha Rosler Library

SC: Neilson Library Centennial Exhibition

8:30 am - 4:00 pm
SC: A Plantsman in Asia

10:00 am - 4:30 pm
SC: Bamboo and Blossoms: Fall Chrysanthemum Show

12:00 pm
UM: Melissa Oresky and Carrie Gindersdorf, artist lecture

3:30 pm
MHC: Women, Children, and Consumer-Oriented Outcomes in a Supported Housing Program for Adults with Psychiatric Disabilities

4:00 pm
UM: Distinguished Faculty Lecture: "From I Can't to I Do: When Gay People Get Married."

4:30 pm
SC: Chaired Professor Lecture.

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
SC: Pursuing an MBA.

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
AC: "The Christianization of the Late Roman City: Parameters and Problems"

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
SC: SCA Information Session.

7:30 pm
SC: Ragtime Dances with Bach: A conversation about musical styles, boundaries, and performance.

7:30 pm
SC: Ragtime Dances with Bach: A conversation about musical styles, boundaries, and performance.


UM: Exhibition: The Minox & the Big Shot -- Andy Warhol’s Photography (1970-87)

UM: Exhibition: Connecting the Dots….the Warhol Legacy: Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Vik Muniz & Rob Pruitt

SC: William Kentridge: What Will Come

UM: Exhibit: The Making of a Picture Book: The Marriage of Text and Art

UM: Exhibit: All Roads Lead Back to Amherst

SC: Touch Fire: Contemporary Japanese Ceramics by Women Artists

UM: Exhibit: Never Again: Genocide from Cambodia to Darfur and Beyond

SC: Sergie Rachmaninoff and Sophie Satin at Smith College

UM: Rethinking Marxism presents Martha Rosler Library

UM: Exhibition: Beyond the Instance of an Ending

SC: Neilson Library Centennial Exhibition

8:30 am - 4:00 pm
SC: A Plantsman in Asia

10:00 am - 4:30 pm
SC: Bamboo and Blossoms: Fall Chrysanthemum Show

1:00 pm
SC: Otelia Cromwell Day Panel Discussion.

4:00 pm
UM: "Workers and the Poor: Lessons for Organizing in the Age of Obama and Globalization"

7:00 pm
MHC: Artist Aki Sasamoto Presentation

7:30 pm
Off-campus: Dance Theatre of Harlem Ensemble

7:30 pm
UM: Cirque Mechanics in Birdhouse Factory


UM: Exhibition: The Minox & the Big Shot -- Andy Warhol’s Photography (1970-87)

UM: Exhibition: Connecting the Dots….the Warhol Legacy: Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Vik Muniz & Rob Pruitt

SC: William Kentridge: What Will Come

UM: Exhibit: The Making of a Picture Book: The Marriage of Text and Art

UM: Exhibit: All Roads Lead Back to Amherst

SC: Touch Fire: Contemporary Japanese Ceramics by Women Artists

SC: Sergie Rachmaninoff and Sophie Satin at Smith College

UM: Rethinking Marxism presents Martha Rosler Library

UM: Exhibition: Beyond the Instance of an Ending

SC: Neilson Library Centennial Exhibition

8:00 am
SC: Ada Comstock Program Fall Open House

8:30 am - 4:00 pm
SC: A Plantsman in Asia

10:00 am - 4:30 pm
SC: Bamboo and Blossoms: Fall Chrysanthemum Show

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
AC: Biology Lecture

4:30 pm
SC: JYA Florence Infosession

5:30 pm
HC: Pigeons, Punks, Pansies and Pervs: Literary Heroes in Contemporary Israeli Literature

7:30 pm
SC: Henk van Os: Kennedy Lecture.

7:30 pm.
SC: "Forging the Renaissance: The Meaning of Material Research for the Art of Faking".


UM: Exhibition: The Minox & the Big Shot -- Andy Warhol’s Photography (1970-87)

UM: Exhibition: Connecting the Dots….the Warhol Legacy: Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Vik Muniz & Rob Pruitt

SC: William Kentridge: What Will Come

UM: Exhibit: The Making of a Picture Book: The Marriage of Text and Art

UM: Exhibit: All Roads Lead Back to Amherst

SC: Touch Fire: Contemporary Japanese Ceramics by Women Artists

UM: Exhibit: Never Again: Genocide from Cambodia to Darfur and Beyond

SC: Sergie Rachmaninoff and Sophie Satin at Smith College

UM: Rethinking Marxism presents Martha Rosler Library

UM: Exhibition: Beyond the Instance of an Ending

SC: Neilson Library Centennial Exhibition

8:30 am - 4:00 pm
SC: A Plantsman in Asia

10:00 am - 4:30 pm
SC: Bamboo and Blossoms: Fall Chrysanthemum Show

4:30 pm
SC: African Women Land Rights Lecture.

4:30 pm
SC: Adventures in Acting: Stallone the Performer.

4:30 pm
SC: Gallery Talk.

4:30 pm.
SC: Reading by Marilyn Chin.

4:30 pm.
SC: Archivists Discuss Library History.

4:45 pm - 6:00 pm
AC: Physics Seminar

4:45 pm - 6:00 pm
AC: Physics Seminar

5:30 pm
HC: Panel Discussion: Dancing Through Science

6:30 pm
AC: “Architecture through Film – a Conversation about the Built Environment”

6:30 pm
AC: “Architecture through Film – a Conversation about the Built Environment”

7:00 pm
UM: “Ray Luc Levasseur: Defendant in the Landmark Sedition Trial of Western Mass”

7:00 pm
MHC: Latina Identity Politics

7:30 pm
MHC: Human Computation Lecture

7:30 pm.
SC: New Play Reading Series.

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
AC: "Abortion: It's Hazardous to Your Health"

8:00 pm
AC: Brad Leithauser Reading

10:00 pm - 11:30 pm
SC: Jittery’s Live Presents...


UM: Exhibition: The Minox & the Big Shot -- Andy Warhol’s Photography (1970-87)

UM: Exhibition: Connecting the Dots….the Warhol Legacy: Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Vik Muniz & Rob Pruitt

SC: William Kentridge: What Will Come

UM: Exhibit: The Making of a Picture Book: The Marriage of Text and Art

UM: Exhibit: All Roads Lead Back to Amherst

SC: Touch Fire: Contemporary Japanese Ceramics by Women Artists

UM: Exhibit: Never Again: Genocide from Cambodia to Darfur and Beyond

SC: Sergie Rachmaninoff and Sophie Satin at Smith College

UM: Rethinking Marxism presents Martha Rosler Library

UM: Exhibition: Beyond the Instance of an Ending

SC: Neilson Library Centennial Exhibition

8:30 am - 4:00 pm
SC: A Plantsman in Asia

8:30 am - 5:15 pm
UM: Northeast Biochar Symposium 2009

10:00 am - 4:30 pm
SC: Bamboo and Blossoms: Fall Chrysanthemum Show

12:00 pm
AC: Faculty Lunchtime Talk

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
UM: The 10th Annual Mark Roskill Symposium

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
SC: Second Fridays at the Smith College Museum of Art

4:30 pm
HC: Dance Exchange Performance with Liz Lerman

7:00 pm
SC: Garden Notes from China.

7:30 pm
SC: Hiroshima/Nagasaki A-Bombs Film.

8:00 pm
AC: "Midsummer"

8:00 pm
MHC: FNL Best Buddies' Talent Show


UM: Exhibition: The Minox & the Big Shot -- Andy Warhol’s Photography (1970-87)

UM: Exhibition: Connecting the Dots….the Warhol Legacy: Tom Friedman, Ellen Gallagher, Vik Muniz & Rob Pruitt

SC: William Kentridge: What Will Come

UM: Exhibit: The Making of a Picture Book: The Marriage of Text and Art

UM: Exhibit: All Roads Lead Back to Amherst

SC: Touch Fire: Contemporary Japanese Ceramics by Women Artists

SC: Sergie Rachmaninoff and Sophie Satin at Smith College

SC: Neilson Library Centennial Exhibition

8:30 am - 4:00 pm
SC: A Plantsman in Asia

10:00 am - 4:30 pm
SC: Bamboo and Blossoms: Fall Chrysanthemum Show

11:00 am
AC: Amherst Women's Soccer vs. ECSU (NCAA First Round)

11:00 am
Off-campus: Youth Film Showcase: Cultures of Peace

2:00 pm
SC: Chrysanthemum Poetry Reading.

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SC: Chrysanthemum Poetry Reading

5:00 pm.
SC: Taste of Latin America.

6:00 pm
MHC: VariAsians Cultural Show and "Illusion" After Party

6:30 pm
MHC: WMHC Birthday Party ft. Mal Blum

7:00 pm
UM: Choral Spectrum

7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
AC: Harlem Renaissance

8:00 pm
SC: Fall Orchestra Concert.



View the individual campuses' calendars: Amherst College | Hampshire College | Mount Holyoke College | Smith College | UMass Amherst

Email Feedback    How To Use This Calendar    Calendar Administration

©2003 Five Colleges, Inc. | 97 Spring Street, Amherst MA 01002 | 413.542.4000

Five Colleges, Incorporated home amherst college hampshire college mount holyoke college smith college umass amherst