overview
Sunday 29th Monday 30th Tuesday 31st Wednesday 1st Thursday 2nd Friday 3rd Saturday 4th
UM: Exhibition: Sheron Rupp: Dialogue with a Collection

UM: Video Installation Miroslaw Balka: Gravity

UM: Exhibit: Natural History Prints

SC: “Thin” and “Girl Culture”

SC: Emulation or Imitation: The Case of Dürer vs. Marcantonio Raimondi

SC: Post-Mao Dreaming: Chinese Contemporary Art

UM: Exhibition-- SAND T: New Work

SC: Mongolian Art Exhibit

SC: Ingeborg Bachmann Exhibition

SC: Human Trafficking Photo Exhibit

SC: Some Things: An Exhibition by Micah Lexier

SC: “Buddhism in Mongolia: Rebirth and Transformation”

9:00 am - 5:00 pm
SC: ConBust 2009.

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SC: Tulip Mania

1:00 pm
UM: CANCELLED: Faculty Recital -- The Last Songs

2:00 pm
Off-campus: 2009 Shakespeare Film Festival presents Kenneth Branagh's Henry V

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
SC: Association of Smith Pagans Meeting

4:00 pm
SC: Pioneer Valley Jewish Film (and Arts) Festival.

4:00 pm
SC: Senior Recital.

4:30 pm.
SC: Roman Catholic Mass.

7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
SC: Liberal Date Auction.


UM: Exhibit: Natural History Prints

UM: Exhibition-- SAND T: New Work

SC: Mongolian Art Exhibit

SC: Ingeborg Bachmann Exhibition

SC: Some Things: An Exhibition by Micah Lexier

Off-campus: Auditions for Hampshire Shakespeare Young Company

UM: CPR Classes -- Register Now!

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SC: Tulip Mania

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
UM: Dress for Success Suit and Accessory Drive

4:00 pm
MHC: Live Music in Film and Experimental Theater - Music as a Narrator or a Character

4:30 pm
SC: Chaired Professor Lecture

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
MHC: Biochemistry Seminar: "Functional Genomics and Proteomics of Substance Abuse"

4:30 pm
SC: "Serious Fun": Talk by Documentary Activist Judith Helfand.

6:45 pm.
SC: Buddhist Meditation.

7:30 pm
SC: “Visual Communication in Children”.


UM: Video Installation Miroslaw Balka: Gravity

UM: Exhibit: Natural History Prints

SC: “Thin” and “Girl Culture”

SC: Emulation or Imitation: The Case of Dürer vs. Marcantonio Raimondi

SC: Post-Mao Dreaming: Chinese Contemporary Art

UM: Exhibition-- SAND T: New Work

SC: Mongolian Art Exhibit

SC: Ingeborg Bachmann Exhibition

SC: Some Things: An Exhibition by Micah Lexier

Off-campus: Auditions for Hampshire Shakespeare Young Company

UM: CPR Classes -- Register Now!

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SC: Tulip Mania

12:00 pm.
SC: Principles of Investing.

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
UM: Dress for Success Suit and Accessory Drive

4:00 pm
SC: Q & A with Poet Aracelis Girmay.

4:30 pm
UM: Art and Art History Careers: Roundtable "In Whose Voice?"

7:30 pm
SC: Aracelis Girmay Poetry Reading.

7:30 pm
SC: Pioneer Valley Jewish Film (and Arts) Festival.

7:30 pm
MHC: Body Politics: “The Woman Behind the New Deal: The Life of Frances Perkins, FDR's Secretary of Labor and His Moral Conscience”

7:30 pm
SC: Reading by new poet Aracelis Girmay.

8:00 pm
UM: Tuesdays in Bezanson: Jazz!


UM: Video Installation Miroslaw Balka: Gravity

UM: Exhibit: Natural History Prints

SC: “Thin” and “Girl Culture”

SC: Emulation or Imitation: The Case of Dürer vs. Marcantonio Raimondi

SC: Post-Mao Dreaming: Chinese Contemporary Art

UM: Exhibition-- SAND T: New Work

SC: Mongolian Art Exhibit

SC: Ingeborg Bachmann Exhibition

Off-campus: Literary Scavenger Hunt

Off-campus: Auditions for Hampshire Shakespeare Young Company

UM: CPR Classes -- Register Now!

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SC: Tulip Mania

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
UM: Dress for Success Suit and Accessory Drive

12:00 pm
UM: UMass Republican First Amendment Rally

4:30 pm
SC: Elizabeth Stordeur Pryor Lecture.

7:00 pm
UM: From Rock Bottom to Rock Solid -- Mark Lundholm

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
MHC: Not Ready For Bed Time Players

7:30 pm
UM: Multicultural Film-- While All Germans Sleep (Wenn alle Deutchen schlafen)

8:00 pm
HC: EL ULTIMO - Teatro Milagro's Bilingual Ecodrama


UM: Video Installation Miroslaw Balka: Gravity

UM: Exhibit: Natural History Prints

SC: “Thin” and “Girl Culture”

SC: Emulation or Imitation: The Case of Dürer vs. Marcantonio Raimondi

SC: Post-Mao Dreaming: Chinese Contemporary Art

UM: Exhibition-- SAND T: New Work

SC: Mongolian Art Exhibit

SC: Ingeborg Bachmann Exhibition

Off-campus: Literary Scavenger Hunt

Off-campus: Auditions for Hampshire Shakespeare Young Company

UM: CPR Classes -- Register Now!

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SC: Tulip Mania

11:00 am - 1:00 pm
SC: Astronomy Solar Viewing.

12:00 pm.
SC: "Interpreting Financial News".

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
UM: Dress for Success Suit and Accessory Drive

4:00 pm
UM: Sidney Topol Distinguished Lecture: "The missing pieces of the three 21st century wars: Iraq, Afghanistan, and Cyberspace"

5:00 pm
SC: ”Making Cultural Heritage Virtual: Rome Reborn and Other 3D Modeling Projects at the University of Virginia.”.

5:30 pm
HC: Religion After Darwin? Lecture by Dr. Philip Kitcher

7:00 pm
Off-campus: 2009 Shakespeare Film Festival presents Kenneth Branagh's Henry V

7:00 pm
Off-campus: New Writers Reading

7:30 pm
MHC: Leading Women in the Arts series

7:30 pm
SC: Helen Keller's American Way: From Afflictions to Rights.

7:30 pm
MHC: The Genocide Awareness Project- Film Screening

7:30 pm
SC: "Paganism 101: Voices of Modern Pagans"

8:00 pm
HC: Lead me home........an evening of choreography by Micaela Rich and Noelle Serafino

8:00 pm
SC: Senior Dance Concert


UM: Video Installation Miroslaw Balka: Gravity

UM: Exhibit: Natural History Prints

SC: “Thin” and “Girl Culture”

SC: Emulation or Imitation: The Case of Dürer vs. Marcantonio Raimondi

SC: Post-Mao Dreaming: Chinese Contemporary Art

UM: Exhibition-- SAND T: New Work

SC: Mongolian Art Exhibit

SC: Ingeborg Bachmann Exhibition

Off-campus: Literary Scavenger Hunt

Student Recital.

HC: From Abortion Rights to Social Justice: Building the Movement for Reproductive Freedom

Off-campus: Auditions for Hampshire Shakespeare Young Company

UM: CPR Classes -- Register Now!

9:30 am - 12:00 pm
Off-campus: Five College Learning in Retirement Great Decisions Series presents Michael Docter

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SC: Tulip Mania

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SC: BreastFest.

11:00 am - 1:00 pm
SC: Astronomy Solar Viewing.

1:00 pm
MHC: lasticity in Translation: How does Catherine Malabou's Philosophy Remold Translation?

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
SC: Vietnamese Cultural and Language Class

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
MHC: The Troupe - Berkshire Hills Music Academy

7:30 pm
UM: Renaissance Center presents Renaissance Mandolin Concert -- MANDO MUCHO

8:00 pm
UM: Faculty Recital

8:00 pm
HC: Lead me home........an evening of choreography by Micaela Rich and Noelle Serafino

8:00 pm
SC: Senior Dance Concert


UM: Video Installation Miroslaw Balka: Gravity

UM: Exhibit: Natural History Prints

SC: “Thin” and “Girl Culture”

SC: Emulation or Imitation: The Case of Dürer vs. Marcantonio Raimondi

SC: Post-Mao Dreaming: Chinese Contemporary Art

SC: Mongolian Art Exhibit

SC: Ingeborg Bachmann Exhibition

Off-campus: Literary Scavenger Hunt

HC: From Abortion Rights to Social Justice: Building the Movement for Reproductive Freedom

Off-campus: Auditions for Hampshire Shakespeare Young Company

UM: CPR Classes -- Register Now!

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SC: Tulip Mania

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
SC: Global Health Solutions That Work:

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
MHC: Festival of Diversity

6:30 pm
UM: UMass Amherst Library Benefit Dinner with Friends

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
MHC: Cockapella

8:00 pm
HC: Lead me home........an evening of choreography by Micaela Rich and Noelle Serafino

8:00 pm
SC: Music in Deerfield: Pacifica Quartet.

8:00 pm
SC: Senior Dance Concert

8:00 pm
SC: Rhythm Nations.

9:00 pm - 1:00 am
UM: Neon Nights and Bright Lights: A Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, and Ally Dance

10:00 pm - 2:00 am
MHC: Festival of Diversity After Party



View the individual campuses' calendars: Amherst College | Hampshire College | Mount Holyoke College | Smith College | UMass Amherst

Email Feedback    How To Use This Calendar    Calendar Administration

©2003 Five Colleges, Inc. | 97 Spring Street, Amherst MA 01002 | 413.542.4000

Five Colleges, Incorporated home amherst college hampshire college mount holyoke college smith college umass amherst